House, Rodel, Harris

A Category B Listed Building in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Parish: Harris

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Tarbert

Description

Late 18th/early 19th century, presumably part of the development programme at Rodel by Captain MacLeod of Harris in the 1780's. [MacLeod had purchased the island from the MacLeods of Harris, and had moved there to stay in about 1782 (Knox, p158)]. 2-storey with low ground floor, forestair on front wall to centre door at first floor (single 1st floor windows in outer bays; small lights at altered ground floor); ground floor entered from rear - 3 doors - suggesting a use as storage (partly used as stabling/byre). Rendered rubble, at least one ground floor opening at front wall is blocked, some other openings may be altered (unusual glazing, 19th century, first floor casement

windows with cross-shaped principal divides - similar pattern to

that on corrugated iron buildings at Rodel Hotel, nearby);

boarded doors throughout; corrugated iron roof; skews; and

stacks. Walled close at rear, low and roofless rectangular -plan

outbuilding recessed at right with flat-arched cart opening on flank to close; walls otherwise blind, but for series of slit ventilators, again suggesting original function to have been storage. Joist holes indicate existence formerly of a loft storey.

A brief account of developments at Rodel begun c.1782 is given in

J Knox, THE HIGHLANDS AND HEBRIDES IN 1786, p156. That part of the ground floor containing byre/stable (ie the north end, the room to the right, viewed from road) may be a conversion from a previous function; in this room can be seen a blocked window on the front wall.