Rodel Hotel, Harris

A Category B Listed Building in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Parish: Harris

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Lochmaddy

Description

Buildings of various dates, now (1994) all forming part of Rodel Hotel. Nucleus is the former MacLeod mansion, a tall gabled range, 2 storeys with attic, possibly altered in the course of the various building works carried out by MacLeod of Harris in the 1780's. Buildings mostly harled and slate-roofed, windows mostly sashes; additions to north in corrugated iron.

TALL RANGE has 2-bay gable facing Rodel Harbour, asymmetrically-placed openings on (west) front wall (ie elevation does not divide into conventional bay divisions; 8-pane glazing pattern except at wall-head attic dormers); entrance in a 2-storey piend-roofed square projection, possibly an addition of circa 1840, judging by fenestration (lying-panes, timber-mullioned bipartite at first floor). At rear, steel fire escape to swept-roofed attic doorway which has the appearance of a loft door on an industrial building. Skews; ashlar end stacks.

GABLED LOW RANGE, parallel, at rear, and longer, may equally date from the 1780's, possibly coach house/stables; alternatively, it had some industrial purpose originally; 4 end/ridge stacks; adjoining range to rear, at south end, forming L-plan and fronting harbour, is roofless (1994). Also fronting harbour, linked at NW corner of tall range is a piend-roofed low, MID-19TH CENTURY WING; 4 bays - spaced: 3 with centre door, flanking canted window left, bipartite right, outer stacks; plus single-window linking bay, right, like an afterthought to the original design (though roof slates all look uniform suggesting all one build); steps to door, horizontal glazing pattern (of different type to that on tall block). To north, and adjoining the last-mentioned range, gabled,

corrugated-iron ranges with original glazing. Another low harled 19th century range is set close to north gable of tall range. Rubble-walled extensive garden enclosure to north; driveway/forecourt quayed at south at harbour, rubble walls and gatepiers at pier.

Statement of Interest

Said to have formerly been used as a shooting lodge for the Earl of Dunmore, who acquired Harris in 1834; some of the alteration works here may date from about then, and the implication would be that industry at Rodel on any meaningful scale had already ended.