East Station, 13 Station Brae, Newport-On-Tay

A Category B Listed Building in Newport-On-Tay, Fife

Location: Newport-On-Tay

Town: Newport-On-Tay

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Built 1878/9 as station for Newport railway which opened on 12 May 1879. (The line is said to be by Sir Thomas Bouch who built the first Tay bridge, nearby). Built on a slope; east elevation is like a 2-storey 3-bay villa with added centre porch, low left wing; whinstone, contrasting ashlar dressings, sash windows; single storey west front to original platform, advanced low outer gables linked by timber verandah. End stacks; slate roof. Railway bed now (1990) a roadway.

Statement of Interest

Survives in little-altered condition. Date 30 November 1956 on lintel. On a branch line built to link with the exactly contemporary original Tay bridge.