Fishing Station, Badachro

A Category C Listed Building in Gairloch, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Parish: Gairloch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Strath

Description

early-mid 19th century with later alterations,former fishing station,built into ground sloping to sea with quay and 2 stone jetties.originally 2-storey and attic,3-bays with outside stair to right gable,extended by 2 bays in 1930's to form 5-bay house,enclosing stair.white painted harl,purple slates,broad harled stacks,modern glazing. front (E) elevation:original openings altered at ground floor following 2-bay addition;original door blocked,central door formed to right,2 windows to each side,enlarged to outer bays.5 windows at 1st floor.2 timber gabled dormers to attic. rear:entered at 1st floor through modern conservatory to lean-to porch addition.attic skylight.

interior:one large room at ground floor,with trapdoor to 1st floor still accessible from above.

rubble quay walls at front of house,extending to N and S,with 2 stone jetties to S.

Statement of Interest

listed for historic interest.aird house was one of many small highland fishing stations,probably built in the early-mid 19th century,when as a result of the clearances and 'bounty' (financial incentives) the fishing industry expanded.aird house was probably asociated with the station on dry island opposite,established and financed by the local landlord sir hector mackenzie,and run by the mackenzie family for many years.this house (and possibly the present badachro inn) may have provided additional curing and accommadation facilities for the station which would require salt stores and cooperage;and account of the process may be found in bremner,p522.the ground floor of the house would have been used as stores,the 1stfloor as accommodation,often one family per room,acessed by outside stair,with a dormitory in the attic.much of the cured fish was exported;the garden at aird house is reputedly made up of irish soil,brought back as ballast;suggesting direct trade with ireland.the ships also travelled north to the baltic.