Steading, Melville Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Late 18th century. 2-stage dovecote, possibly formerly a kiln, terminating a range of single and 2 storey buildings, probably a former flour mill, extending to W on ground rising gently in that direction. Squared and coursed rubble.

DOVECOTE/KILN: ashlar band course to mid; eaves course; pyramidal roof with platform for missing apex ventilator. Door to N elevation. Interior now lined with stone nests. S elevation has raggle of gabled range, formerly adjoining at right angles (see notes). Single storey, 3-bay range to W with ridge ventilator, linking 2 storey ranges with later, altered openings at ground; small windows to lofts (probably former granaries). Wooden boarded doors. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

This range may have been a flour mill, first shown in its present form on the 1790 Estate Plan together with a secondary range adjoining at right angles to the S, and a range of cottages, also to the S, neither of which now survives. The steading was expanded with additional ranges to the N by 1810, and with a horsemill adjoining the S elevation of this range. The N wing mentioned above was demolished before 1831. The large kiln suggests that this was an important grain mill for the Melville Estate. Date of conversion to a dovecote is unknown. The horsemill does not survive. Currently in use as a store.