Eastern Cottage, Elginhaugh Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Lasswade

Millerhill

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical farmhouse with lower 2-storey, 3-bay kitchen addition set back to right, built on a raised terrace. Gable-ended range of

3 single-storey cottages with 2 similar cottages, formerly stables, extending to E. Ruined mill complex by riverbank to S with ruined auxiliary building to E. Squared cream sandstone rubble with droved ashlar margins to openings; droved quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6-bay, grouped 3-3. Symmetrical, 3 bay group to left: architraved doorpiece with timber-panelled door and fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking; modern door with small-pane glazing set to left and window set to right at ground in gabled W end; gablehead stack above. Irregular 3-bay addition to right: window at each floor in bay to centre. Part-glazed modern door at ground in bay to left; window at each floor in bay to outer right; modern door set to left at ground in gabled E end; gablehead stack above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay, grouped 2-3. 3-bay group to right: stair window in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bay to outer right. Part-glazed door at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. 2-bay group to left: window at ground in bay to right. Window at each floor in bay to outer left.

12-, 9- and 6-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof; ashlar coped stacks to each gabled end of original house and to E end of addition; coped skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

COTTAGES: 3 3-bay cottages with a 2-bay and a 3-bay cottage (formerly stables, now used as stores) at E end of range. Cottage to W end: central boarded door with 2 flanking windows; window and stack to gabled end. Cottage to centre: boarded door with 2 flanking windows. Cottage to E: Window to centre with 2 flanking boarded doors (small window to right of right hand door). 1st stable: 2-leaf boarded door with 2 flanking windows. Stable to E extremity of range: window with

2 flanking boarded doors.

5 ashlar coped stacks, fairly evenly disposed along range; grey slate roof to cottages; red pantiles to stables; coped skews; red clay centre skew to stables; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The estate plans show a large mill complex with a horsemill on this site; a ruinous structure beside the river to the S of the house along with another, smaller, ruined structure to the E, appear to be all that remains. According to the 1st edition OS map, Elginhaugh Mill is cited as a corn mill, and would have been one of the two in Lasswade mentioned in the New Statistical Accounts. The farmhouse and cottages are in good condition, and the ruined mill acts as a picturesque curiosity in the garden.