Bewlie House

A Category B Listed Building in Lilliesleaf, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Parish: Lilliesleaf

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Lilliesleaf

Description

Probaly by G Elwes, architect, 1937-38 (see NOTES). Indiosyncratic neo-Georgian country house, with Modern Movement references. 2-storey U-plan with 2-storey service wing and sympathetic 1960's addition. Concrete with minimalist detailing, sash and case windows (12-pane at ground, 18-pane at 1st), and steeply pitched grey slated French roofs, piended over main blocks, curved and sewpt over polygonal end bays. GARDEN (S) ELEVATION: 3 bays at main block, with taller windows at ground, basket arched dormer-headed windows breaking eaves of projecting wings and on outer return elevations.

3-bay returns (SW and SE re-entrant elevations) are blind, but for pair of roundels at wallhead; inner roundel glazed as porthole window, outer blind, with small pedestal for carving/bust at bottom of rim; wallhead rises as a plain parapet above eaves, with concrete blocking course and wallhead stacks to ploygonal bays.

Projecting polygonal bays; dormer-headed windows breaking deep cavetto eaves, rhone pipes idiosyncratically carried acrosss at eaves in front of 1st floor windows.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 2 bay; single storey semi-circular addition at W built 1960, in the style of the house, with 18-pane sash and case windows.

N (ENTRANCE ELEVATION): 5-bay main block; single storey and 1st floor dormer headed windows breaking eaves; 3-bay centrepiece breaking eaves in plain concrete parapet; entrance in centre canted bay (door with multi-paned stair window above to N; blind flanks). Centre stair window 25-pane (9 and 15); 18-pane flanking windows at centrepiece; regular 12-pane sash and case windows to outer bays. Service court to left forming L-plan entrance court.

Interior not seen.

TERRACE WALLS; stone balustrade and dies to NW and S. Gateway to NE. GARDEN WALLS AND ENTRANCE TO S: possibly early 19th century, predating |Bewlie House, reconstructed during 1960s, with reused 19th century cast-iron urn finials and decorative wrought-iron gates with overthrow quadrant enclosing walls of grey whin rubble, heightened with rendered ?red sandstone presumably in 1960s, centered on house to N.

Statement of Interest

Plans in the possession of the current owner are signed by 'Elwes of Alfred Street, London'. This may refer to Guy Elwes, a little known architect who built Elsham Hall in Lincolnshire, but who does not seem to have been a professional architect. (Information courtesy of the current owner and British Architectural Library, Royal Institute of British Architects).

GARDEN WALLS TO S: shared by Bewlie Orchard Old Farm (listed separately). They predate the 1930s Bewlie House, but appear to have been rebuilt to centre on the house on the 1960s; oddly no walls appear on the 1858-60 1st edition OS map.