Scott-Douglas Mausoleum, Springwood House

A Category A Listed Building in Kelso, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Kelso

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kelso

Description

James Gillespie Graham, circa 1820-1825. Neo-classical temple mausoleum; rectangular-plan, 4 by 6-bay cells on raised basement, polished ashlar with unfluted Roman Doric pilaster order, entablature with triglyphs and guttae at frieze, mutuled cornice and raking members, stylised acroteria on front (E) pediment. Centre architraved door with frieze and cornice (now blocked, original elaborate door now lost) and pair flanking niches on E front, blind panels above. W elevation has semi-circular headed architraved window flanked by niches. Interior not seen (see notes).

Statement of Interest

Probably built contemporaneously with Gillespie Graham's additions to Springwood house (now demolished), and with entrance gateway and lodges, circa 1820 (these improvements probably completed by time of Haig's History of Kelso and Roxburgh, 1825); said to have been consecrated by Bishop of Glasgow 1838 (Duncan MacNaughton, booklet, "The Story of Springwood").

Elaborate additions (statuary and tetrastyle portico) proposed by Brown and Wardrop, 1853, not executed. Interior vandalised, and subsequently blocked (1989): evidently with black and white marble floor; wall-mounted memorial panels to members of the Scott-Douglas family contained within.

(Brown and Wardrop sketch design for Greek-style urns for interior niches, n/d at NMRA: not known if executed).