Stable Court, Wooden House

A Category B Listed Building in Kelso, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Kelso

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kelso

Description

Early 19th century stables court comprising main U-plan stables block with enclosing walls to rear. Stables Block: plain classical-style with piended slated roofs. Squared coursed rubble with polished ashlar raised long and short quoins at principal (SW) elevation. Rougly squared rubble with droved ashlar dressings at subsidiary elevations.

Single-storey, with 2-storey square-plan coach-house centre at FRONT SW RANGE, with segmental-arched doorway at ground with two-leaf glazed wooden door. Diocletian window at 1st (domestic) floor and weather-vane at platformed ridge of piended roof (to rear coach-house is blind at ground except for small timbered opening; multi-paned sash and case window centre at 1st). Flanking single-storey 3-bay ranges with central door left (single door at rear); 3 window at right (single door at rear): both ranges with 12-pane sash and case glazing. Ranges continue on returns as stabling.

NW WING: large segmental-arched near full-height barn door at end bay (hay barn) with diagonally-boarded 2-leaf doors; adjacent central door with hay-loft opening above; pair margined openings asymmetrically placed to right at stables (stalls retained inside), with 3-pane tilting hopper glazing. Pair doors on inside court elevation into stalls (left) and hay barn (right), timber-pedimented hay loft opening with boarded door above. Brick addition in N courtyard angle.

SE WING: 3 vertically-boarded and horizontally divided stable doors on outer SE elevation, with window between bays 2 and 4 (wire meshed hoppers); boarded hayloft opening above; ramps to 2 of 3 stable entrances; pair horizonatally divided doors on inside court elevation, 3-step mounting block between.

INTERIOR: distinctive shallow nitches with sloped cills at regular intervals along inside of SE wall, alternately large and small (see notes). Roof in poor repair (1990); gablet vent on SE slope of roof.

Court open except for enclosing rubble-built wall incorporating boarded doors on SE and NW flanks. Shorter walling extending across NE; opening at centre flanked by pair small piended-roofed outbuildings (altered at left/E): area between stable wings and enclosing walls infilled at S by corrugated iron roofed lean-to (? kennels); cast-iron fence at

wallhead of N section of enclosing wall.

Detached square-plan pyramid-roofed coatch-house at S: polished ashlar front with raised long and short quoins; 2 vertically-boarded sliding doors on track, timber-boarded panel above with very shallow glazed segmental fanlight. Single storey ranges on either side not included in listing.

Statement of Interest

Nitches on interior of NE stables range possible allowing feed to be pitched down to hecks from hay loft floor above (now removed), functioning as hoppers. (Information John Shaw).