Croig Harbour And Sea Wall, Croig

A Category B Listed Building in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Parish: Kilninian And Kilmore

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Dervaig

Description

Late 18th-early 19th century. Drystone rubble, formed by linking natural rock island to shore by causeway/breakwater. Adjacent to N side of causeway on island ramped pier with single-storey flat-roofed store at head. Causeway and pier surfaced with irregular rubble slabs. To S of Causeway on mainland side sea wall of similar construction, may have been quay.

Statement of Interest

From its location and construction, Croig was evidently a point for the importation of the cattle in transit across the island to lowland markets. It is a well-preserved example of an historically important type.