Rockcliffe, 12 Kilbarchan Road, Bridge Of Weir

A Category B Listed Building in Kilbarchan, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank

Parish: Kilbarchan

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Bridge of Weir

Description

1880, alterations and additions 1901 by James Miller. 2-storey Arts and Crafts/neo-Tudor style double villa. Symmetrical composition; cream sandstone ashlar, grey slated roof with red ridge tiles and bracketted overhanging eaves; half-timbering with painted decoration, particularly on N front. Plate-glass and coloured lead glass windows.

3-bay garden (N) elevation: centre bay recessed between advanced flanking gables, that to right with angles chamfered at ground, corbelled to square above; elaborately half-timbered and decorative full-height bay windows projecting from N gables, canted at ground with distinctive timber detailing (like diamond-pointed rustication) above ground floor. Rectangular projecting window (6-light, with single tansom dividing into 12) above at 1st, jetted on simple timber angle brackets, decorative dentilled cornice below, painted decoration at timber apron panels beneath 1st floor windows, swept outwards above to jettied half-timbered gable-head above.

E AND W (IDENTICAL) ELEVATION: 2-storey projecting gabled bays to rear (S); flat-roofed single-storey timber entrance porches with bracketted eaves in NE and NW re-entrant asngles (1901) additions), 3-light mullioned window over at entrance vestibules, 3-light flat-roofed dormer window above; blind gabled bay to N with shallow-advanced central chimney-breast (with sculptured stone panel to E) rising as stack through deeply overhanging eaves of wallhead gable.

S ELEVATION no seen. INTERIOR not seen (1991).