West Lodge, Lethangie House

A Category B Listed Building in Kinross, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Parish: Kinross

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Kinross

Description

Circa 1900-10. Single storey asymmetrical late Arts and Crafts style; stugged and snecked sandstone rubble with cream ashlar dressings and quoins. Dressings chamfered at arrises. Mullioned windows with sash and case glazing, single pane below; 6-pane with crown glass to upper sashes. Slated roof with broad bracketted overhanging eaves and plain bargeboards; E and N gables half-timbered and jettied; end stacks and red clay ridge tiles.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad projecting 3-light canted gabled bay to left, single lights in splays; segmental arched doorpiece in bolection-type moulding with half-timbered gablet above; vertically boarded door.

4 GATEPIERS: of earlier 19th century date; squat, square-plan wiht deep chamfered arrise, decoratively stopped above set-off plinth and cornice and frieze; 3-tier stepped low pyramidal masonry cap. Original iron railings on convex curved mansonry plinth between piers.