Lodge, Walled Garden, Melville Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Built between 1831 and 1841. Single storey lodge sited to W of walled garden. Roughly square-plan, 2-bay N front. Sandstone rubble with ashlar margins. Door to N with 12-pane timber sash and case window to right. Tall, piended slate roof with central stack.

Statement of Interest

The lodge does not appear on the 1831 Estate Plan by James Hay, but is shown on the Plan of 1841. It served a N drive through the park to the castle, no longer in use. A Group with Melville Castle, Chestnut House, East Lodge, Esk Cottage, Garden Cottage, Garden Farmhouse, Iron Footbridge, Walled Garden, South Driveway Bridge, South Lodge, Walled Garden Steading, and Willie's Temple.