Old Gorton House

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

Possibly mid 17th century with later alterations and additions. Irregular 2-storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan traditional cottage with crowstepped gables. Yellow harl with slightly raised painted surrounds to openings. Base course. Single storey truncated rectangular-plan addition to W with boarded S elevation.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: replacement, small-pane glazed door at ground in bay to left of centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to right of centre; non-aligned window at 1st floor above.

N ELEVATION: window at 1st floor in bay to outer left. Window set wide at ground in bay to outer right; non-aligned window at 1st floor above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at ground set wide to right of centre; attic window set wide to right of crowstepped gablehead.

Small-pane windows with a variety of opening methods; plate glass picture windows to addition; skylights to roof; red pantiled pitched roof; lean-to roof to addition; harled, coped stacks to each gabled end; harled stack to centre of lean-to; skews to lean-to; replacement cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Despite the unfortunate addition, the original cottage remains a surviving example of an early dwelling.