9-12 Victoria Place, Mallaig

A Category B Listed Building in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Parish: Glenelg

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Mallaig

Description

A group of 4 blocks of railwaymen's houses, 2-storey, random rubble, with concrete lintels. Each block 4 flats, with doors to upper flats at front, to lower at ends. Blocks arranged back to back, with common drying green between. Front elevation: symmetrical, with door and small 4 pane window at each end, and single-storey canted bays in centre. 3-light mullioned windows above bays, with gablets above. All front windows originally sash and case, 6 pane sashes.

Rear elevation: no doors, no bays, paired windows with gables on both floors in centre, single ground floor windows at outer edge all originally sash and case, with 6 pane sashes.

Some out-of-character window replacements in all elevations. Gabled roofs Scotch slated, open eaves with barge boards on gables and gablets.

Built by West Highland Extension Railway for opening of line in 1901.