Gravestones, New Parish Church, Inchinnan

A Category B Listed Building in Inchinnan, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Erskine and Inchinnan

Parish: Inchinnan

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Clydebank

Description

10 early recumbent gravestones, probably dating from the 12th to the 17th centuries, currently situated in modern enclosure to SW of New Inchinnan Parish Church (see Notes). 4 stones with sloping sides and ridged tops. Some with carved sword motifs; one with carved spade and dated 1663.

Statement of Interest

These ten gravestones are thought to date from the 12th to the 17th centuries and are an important part of the history of the Inchinnan area. The stones with the ridged tops may have been Knights Templar stones. The decoration on the stones is worn, but some carved swords, tools and decorative lines are still visible. The stones were moved to Inchinnan New Parish Church from the nearby site of the Old Inchinnan Church in the 1960s when the old church was demolished to make way for the expansion of Glasgow Airport and the new church was built.

There has been a church at Inchinnan since around 1100AD. Initially dedicated to St Conval, the land and church was given to the Knights Templar by David I in the 12th century. Originally the church stood to the South East of the present one. The medieval building was replaced in 1828, and this later church was also was replaced in 1904 when it was renamed All Hallows. The church was finally demolished in 1965 and a new church was built in the present site within the village of Inchinnan in 1966. 13 gravestones were moved from the old site to this new church.

A further three stones dating from around the 10th century, which were also removed from Inchinnan Church lie within the porch of the present church. These have interlacing Celtic designs and are are Scheduled Monuments.

List description reviewed in 2011 and the three stones which are Scheduled Monuments were removed from the listing and remain scheduled. Scheduled monument No 1655.