Walled Garden, Ridge Park, 86 Mousebank Road, Lanark

A Category B Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Parish: Lanark

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Later 19th century villa with neo-Jacobean detailing. 2-storeys with attic. Narrow coursed and squared rubble with contrasting yellow ashalr dressings, raised quoins and hoodmoulds. West elevation has spike-finialed and advanced gable left, circular tall entrance turret in re-entrant angle with curved doorcase and finialed and fish-scale slated roof; shaped wallhead gable at right; projecting ground floor tripartites with parapets (latter removed left). Blocked eaves; shaped skews, diamond end and axial stacks; slate roofs. Twin gabled south elevation with lean-tos and fire escape added.

Walled garden to south and west.

L-plan conservatory, pyramidal roofed at axis and with cupola. Steps at west to garden.