64, 66 Hall Road, Nemphlar

A Category B Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Parish: Lanark

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Later 16th century/early 17th century 2-storey bastel house (see NOTES), with later alterations and additions including 18th century forestair, mid-later 19th century wing to N with adjoining outbuildings and modern unfortunate box dormer. Grey slate roof, not original. Modern glazing throughout, all skews removed.

BASTEL HOUSE: rubble, harled (1991).

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: painted render, 3-bay, later rubble forestair to door at 1st floor with rubble leant to alongside obscuring slit openings to ground floor. Later timber porch to 1st floor doorway, flanking windows enlarged 18th-19th century with raised concrete margins, one partially blocked. Modern full-length box dormer above to attic. original entrance to vaulted basement is in N gable behind later wing.

S (GABLE) ELEVATION: original window close to crown of arch vault formerly with pair of original slit openings at low level; enlarged window at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: barrel vaulted basement with orginal features; small internal stair access to 1st floor and 5 slit windows mostly blocked. A single slit survives on W long wall; harl conceals blocked opening at upper level above.

MID-LATER 19TH CENTURY WING: 2-bay addition with adjoining 1-bay piended wing to N gable, squared rubble with contrasting cream raised ashlar dressings and deep eaves course. Door with window to right at ground level, window to lower wing. Large rubble outbuilding adjoining to N with ashlar dressings, large vehicular slapping to S.

Statement of Interest

A lintel dated 1607 and bearing the initials "SF" and "DL" was recently removed from a 1st floor fireplace and now forms a step in the garden. The stone gives a probable date for the house although it could be earlier. Bastel houses were stone built defensive farmhouses, unique to the Border Country of both Scotland and England, built in the late 16th/early 17th century for preotection against raiders during the lawless period in the Borders. They provided siege accomodation for livestock on the ground floor and people above, reached only by an intrnal stair or external ladder, the forestair was probably added in the 18th century when all defensive need had passed. The thick walled stone-vaulted basement provided fireproof protection for livestock. The original basement entrance in the S gable with 2 draw bar tunnels, and the basement's cobbled floor, slab and feeding troughs survived until relatively recently, sheep were the predominent livestock. The wall thickness reduces at the upper level, the roof would have been slated for additional fire protection.

Other, mostly ruinous examples of Clydesdale bastel houses have been loc ated in particularly high concentration to the west of the Clyde, including Snar (NS 862200), Glendorch (NS870188) and Glenochar (NS946139). Other examples are Windgate House (NT016273) and Carnwath Mill (NS997454); all of these examples are currently (1991) under archaeological investigation. The Nemphlar Bastel is "the star of the project to date" (Ward).