Garden Cottage, Lundie Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Lundie, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Lundie

Traditional County: Angus

Lundie

Description

Late 18th century; 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, L-plan house, made irregular-plan by single storey addition to front, earlier 20th century; major renovations 1970s.

Harled rubble, slate roof. Margined windows to front and W gable, variety of glazing patterns predominantly 12-pane sash and case; half-piended canted dormers with plate-glass sash and case glazing, bipartite dormer at rear. Coped skews with skew blocks, coped end stacks.

S ELEVATION: single storey flat-roofed projection to centre, partially glazed door with large diamond-paned glazing pattern, window to left return. 2-leaf partially glazed door with fanlight to left re-entrant with projecting open round-arched porch; bipartite round-headed 12-pane casements at main house to left, sinilar to right but square-headed, 3 vertical 12-pane casements to 1st floor, 2 dormers, 1 rooflight. E return gable blank.

W ELEVATION: gable to right, 2 windows to ground floor, 1 to 1st, half-piended roof to left return; narrow single storey bay with window to far left; higher wide single storey bay with window to far left; higher, wide single storey blank bay to outer left.

N ELEVATION: multi-pane glazed door and 2 windows to canted entrance porch with segmental conical roof at right re-entrant, multi-pane stair window to left, dormer above, bipartite window to far left, window to 1st floor; 2-storey gable advanced to right, window to left flanked by grotesque mask corbel stones, 2 windows to slightly higher bay to right, further mask corbel to right return elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GARDEN HOUSE: single storey, rectangular-plan garden house. Rubble. Roof collapsed and structure almost entirely covered with creeper. Door and 2 windows with chamfered margins to N elevation, datestone 'AD 1683' inset to left; lintel dated '1683' to door at S. Coped rubble wall adjoins to E and W gables.

Statement of Interest

These buildings are on the site of Lundie Castle, supposedly erected by Sir John Campbell of Lundie in the earlier 16th century, demolished in the earlier 19th century. The N range of the house (formerly Lundie Castle Farmhouse) and the garden house probably contains masonry from the castle, including the mask corbel stones. The steading (shown of the 1860 OS map) stood to the E of the house and the garden house appears to have formed part of it. The initialled datestone probably refers to Alex ander Duncan of Lundie and his wife Ann Drummond of Megginch; similar stones are to be seen at Lundie Mill and the former school (1672 and 1677 respectively). The link with the castle is a factor in the listing of these buildings.