Lundie Parish Church

A Category A Listed Building in Lundie, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Lundie

Traditional County: Angus

Lundie

Description

Church with Romanesque core, partially rebuilt 1846, renovated Thomas Saunders Robertson 1892, including addition of porch and new bellcote; apse removed and neo-classical Duncan Mausoleum erected, Robert Mylne, dated 1789 (now converted to vestry). Coursed squared rubble, random rubble at W gable, slate roof; mausoleum, diagonally droved ashlar, polished panels, channelled ashlar domical roof. Pointed windows and door to S elevation of nave, chamfered jambs, moulded heads and blocked springing joints. Deep eaves.

S ELEVATION: 6-bay, symmetrical. Gabled porch 2nd bay from left (masking door), pointed window, round arched moulding above with chevron pattern, basket-arched door to right return; window to left, 2 windows to right, door and further window to far right.

W GABLE; blank, buttress to centre.

N ELEVATION: basement to centre with steps, coped wall with iron railings and gate, chimneybreast rising through eaves becoming square-section corniced stack; narrow round-headed window to left, blocked coal hole below; blocked window to far left.

E GABLE: ashlar birdcage bellocte, bell, ball-finialled pyramidal roof and decorative weathercock.

FORMER MAUSOLEUM: square-plan; door with wide corniced jambs in round-headed panel to left return, inscribed corniced lintel, fanlight, intrados and sunken panels, blank round-headed panels to N and E, cornice near wallhead, ashlar domical roof with drum at crown.

INTERIOR: boarded walls and embrasures, continuous timber hoodmould over windows, timber dentilled cornice, compartmentalised boarded ceiling; fragment of sacrament house inset in N wall; narrow round-headed (Norman?) window at N wall with deeply splayed reveals, wrought-iron memorial to John Robert Lester, minister 1953-77; stained glass memorial window to Hunter family of Easter Keith, 1897, war memorial on N wall; brass panel commemorating renovation of church in 1892 on W wall; framed texts from psalms and the Lord's Prayer on plaques (Stalker and Boyd, Dundee, 1892) flanking door to vestry at E wall; hexagonal, pilastered and panelled timber pulpit on plinth; stone columnar font..

DUNCAN BURIAL ENCLOSURE: tombs of the Duncan family and others adjoining former mausoleum to E enlcosed by low coped wall with wrought-iron railings.

CHURCHYARD, WALL AND GATEPIERS: 18th, 19th and 20th century tombstones; rubble churchyard wall approximately 2 metres high, partly drystane, snecked to S; 2 ashlar gatepiers to E with mannered caps.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The church was dedicated to St Lawrence, Martyr and united with Fowlis Easter in 1618; in 1953 Lundie was united with Muirhead and Fowlis Easter with Liff. The unpainted boarded interior in unusual in its extent. The inscription over the former mausoleum door reads 'COEMETERIUM GULIELMI DUNCAN EQ AURAT ET BARONETTI MEDICI REGII MDCCLXXXIX; it pertians to Sir William Duncan, physician to George II and uncle of Adam, Viscount Camperdown whose remains are also buried in the Duncan burial enclosure. The structure compares to the Mausoleum of the Stuarts of Eaglescairnie, Bolton Churchyard, East Lothian. The church is A listed because of the surviving Romanesque mansonry and the Robert Mylne masuoleum.