Tarff Hotel, 69-71 Main Street, Kirkcowan

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcowan, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkcowan

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Balminnoch

Description

Early 19th century and earlier 19th century 2-storey houses, gable end to street, linked at far end to form hotel. Rubble, harled and painted with some painted margins; quoin strips. Earlier house to right; 2-bay gable to street with 2 windows to each floor; right return elevation largely blank with modenr window at ground and 1st floor window breaking eaves in flat-roofed dormerhead; door off-centre to right of left return elevation, flanked by windows and with further window to outer left, and 2 1st floor windows breaking eaves in shared dormerhead to outer left. Later house to left; 2-bay gable to street with 2 windows to each floor; door on right return with windows in flanking bays; stair window on largely blank left return elevation and 1st floor window. Later single storey buildings including flat-roofed extensions to NE. Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 1 modenr window. Graded grey slates; ashlar coped skews, harled stacks. Small rooflights.

Statement of Interest

The gable-to-street pattern was traditional to 18th century houses of more crowded burghs, and it is a surprise to find it here, and of 19th century dates. Formerly known as the Kircowan Arms, the name changed in 1966, it served as a coaching inn for many years prior to this.