Waulk Mill, Tarff

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcowan, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkcowan

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Balminnoch

Description

1821 built by R W T Milroy, enlarged by W T, 1835. Brick weaving sheds 1910. enlarged 1917. In poor condition (1990).

MILL BUILDING: 8-bay frontage, 2-storeys and attic. Packed rubble with squared granite quoins and margins. Off-centre to left, large granite margined slate hung dormer, formerly attic loading door, now glazed as window. All single light windows, 12-pane glazing pattern, sash and case to ground, fixed above. Corrugated-asbestos roof with skylights. INTERIOR: off-centre internal underfloor wheelpit but from natural rock with rubble upper parts. Massive roughly cut hexagonal timber axel on site but not in situ; water wheel. originally large overshot wheel removed. Timber uprights support floor joists, some pulleys and drive shafts survive.

WEAVING SHEDS AND CHIMNEY: 5 brick built asymmetric-gabled lit weaving sheds; that to N is later addition of 1917, rest dated 1910. S facing pitches slated in N facing glazed. Tall, corniced brick chimney with decorative band.

INTERIOR: 4, 7-bay aisles with timber uprights supporting metal and timber beams, most line-shafting still in place. Office to NW angle. Detached boiler house and tall octagonal brick stack to S. Polychrome br icks to chimney, tapered and banded at top.

B group with Kirkcowan Waulk Mill House.