Mark Of Shennanton, Shennanton House

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcowan, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkcowan

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Balminnoch

Description

Later 19th century. U-plan greenfield steading opening to E, with Queen Anne detailing. Rubble with some pinning, and contrasting red brock dressings, courses to dado height at intervals. Segmentally arched windows. Single and 2-storey W (linking) range 2-storey bays at centre in M-gable, near symmetrical, with round arched brick-voussoired pend entrance dead centre; sliding doors flanking pend to E and W elevations; hayloft/granary above with tall hayloft doors to each gable flanked by windows on E elevation, 3 windows to each gable of W elevation. Brick courses delineating gableheads and gulley bridged in stone. Single storey bays extending N and S with byres retaining concrete trevises. Keystoned oculus to N gable end. N and S ranges single storey, piend and gabled roofs. 3-bay cottage abutting S (stable) range at right angles, and machinery store abutting N range. Small-pane windows, predominately fixed and top-hopper. Boarded doors. Grey slates, raised in sections for ventilation. Skylights. Diapered concrete court with brick paths.

Statement of Interest

An unusual steading of interesting architectural design. It served as home farm to Shennanton House, when the latter was built.