Churchyard, St Kennera Church, Main Street, Kirkinner

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkinner, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkinner

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Bladnoch

Description

Built 1828; Paul Mcclure, builder. Rectangular Gothic hall church with tower to W, small vestry to E gable. Rubble walling with polished red sandstone dressings. 3-bay buttressed side walls with pointed-arch perpendicular traceried windows, lozenge glazing. Squat tower in 2 uneven stages with angle buttresses and string courses marking levels. Square-headed chamfered door to ground, blind lancets above, louvred belfry embattled parapet.

INTERIOR: panel-fronted gallery to 3 sides supported on 4 small cast-iron columns and 2 larger in timber. Wine-glass, octagonal panelled pulpit on raised podium, barley sugar twist balusters to stairs. Delicate plaster ceiling rose.

Ancient stone celtic cross now housed inside church. Rubble walled churchyard with many good 18th century gravestones.

VAN AGNEW MAUSOLEUM: in SE corner of Churchyard. Outstanding 18th century classical mausoleum in ruinous condition. Ashlar, rectangular in plan, with Ionic pilasters keystoned arches and niches and carved armorials.