Schoolhouse, Longcastle

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkinner, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkinner

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whauphill

Description

Circa 1840. Range of buildings with 2-storey, 3-bay schoolhouse adjoining single-storey T-plan schoolroom range. All painted rubble with raised painted margins. Mostly sash and case with 12-pane uPVC glazing. SCHOOLHOUSE: 2-storey, 3-bay with advanced pair harled gabled centre bay, a later addition. Windows in raised painted margins all sash and case with 12-pane glazing. W gable with 4 hoodmoulded windows, those to 1st blind. Slate roofs, sandstone ridge and skews, corniced end stacks, octagonal cans.

Schoolrooms, now workshops. Single-storey T-plan wing adjoining house to N. N elevation 5-bay with 2 gabled brick porches. W gable with hoodmoulded bipartite window. Slate roofs, sandstone skews and ridge, W gable with ball finial; replaced metal ventilators over schoolroom, coped axial stacks.

Unauthorised installation of uPVC glazing to schoolhouse.