Glen

A Category B Listed Building in Dee and Glenkens, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Mark

Description

Earlier 18th century. 2-storey and attic, symmetrical 5-bay farmhouse. Inscribed 'Founded 1734 by I McD' on rear quoin, script appears recut in 19th century style. House re-roofed in later 19th century. Thickly rendered walling with painted margins and rusticated quoins. Wide central double-leaf panelled door and fanlight. All windows sash and case with 12-pane glazing pattern. Moulded eaves cornice. Windows to flanks, with small attic windows. Rear elevation with later 19th century, lower 2-storey and single storey, granite rubble projecting wing. Rear windows to main house mostly without margins. Re-roofed later 19th century with overhanging slates, coped end stacks; pair of later 19th century dormers to rear. Rooflights, 3 to front 1 to rear. INTERIOR: rectangular plan with tripartite division, 2 rooms in depth. Central hall with wide stairway to rear, flanking this 2 inter-communicating rooms to each side. To SW ground floor room, carved chimneypiece in 18th century style, perhaps not original but set in deep authentic hearth.

STABLE BLOCK: probably contemporary with house, sited on falling ground. Rectangular plan; whitewashed rubble. 2 segmental carriage to outer right. Stable door and square opening to centre. Stone forestair and hayloft door in gable end to left. Roof recently destroyed by fire, replaced with corrugated sheet metal.

Statement of Interest

I McD was John McDowall of Logan. Despite the altered roofline, Glen still represents an important and early stage in the symmetrical planning of larger laird's houses in the earlier 18th century, especially in its use of a proto double-pile plan underneath a simple gable roof. A later steading lies closeby, not included in the current listings.