Kirkdale House

A Category A Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Carsluith

Description

Robert Adam, architect, built 1787-8 for Sir Samuel Hannay, reconstructed internally after fire. Symmetrical classical country house. Polished grey granite. 2 storeys and attic with single storey blocks linking 2-storey pavilions, all over rusticated basement some windows blocked. N ENTRANCE: elevation: central block 3-bay with shallow advanced end bays, boldly projecting Doric columned porch tocentre with balustraded parapet, paired monolithic granite Doric columns, double-leaf door with flanking sidelights. Heraldic plaque flanking door to right. Tripartite windows to centre bay. Outer bays with single light windows, to ground in recessed round-arched panels. Band course over ground and to 1st and 2nd cills, mutule eaves cornice. Single storey flat-roofed wings, 3-bay with single light windows. Balustraded parapet. End pavilions with tripartite windows, band course to ground and st cills. S GARDEN elevation: central block with full-height projecting canted centre 3-window bay, ground and 1st windows architraved. Splayed flight of steps with plain cast-iron balusters to centre at ground, consoled pedimented glazed doors flanked by corniced windows. To outer bays ground floor windows in arched recessed panels with consoled pediments. Outer and central windows corniced to 1st floor. Pavilions and low wings as above. To flanks of centre block Venetian windows at ground. blind tripartites to pavilion flanks. All sash and case windows, square and small-pane glazing. Piended slate roofs to individual blocks, tall corniced axial stacks. Panelled doors.

INTERIOR: not seen (1989). Flatted

SUNDIAL granite shaft with crude base supporting square block dial gnomon sited to S of house.