Outbuilding, Longniddry House, Glassel Park Road, Longniddry

A Category B Listed Building in Gladsmuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Parish: Gladsmuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

17th century laird's house of complex building history. Possibly originally single storey L-plan, later raised to 2 storeys. Mid-18th century 2-storey, 2-bay addition adjoining to E, 19th century alterations and additions at rear. Harled, with sandstone ashlar dressings, some chamfered arrises. Sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing pattern. Steeply pitched, grey slated roof, probably originally thatched. 17TH CENTURY HOUSE : L-plan; S (FRONT) ELEVATION possibly originally single-storey, with 3 near regular bays, centre door blocked to form window. Possibly raised later with 3 widows at 1st floor. Outer windows taller, without chamfered arrises; probably enlarged. Coped ashlar skew with scrolled skewputt contemporary with mid 18th century addition eo E (see below).

W ELEVATION: wing extending at right angles to N; slightly lower, 2-storey, 3-bay range, 19th century piended porch projecting at centre of ground floor, windows flanking. 2 windows at 1st floor, probably originally a window to outer left, now blocked. W gable of S elevation has 2 windows at ground floor, later window at 1st floor, 2 small openings to attic. Crowstepped gables and broad harled stack.

MID 18TH CENTURY ADDITION: adjoining E gable and S elevation. Taller, 2-storey, 2-bay, probably providing 1st floor drawing room. Door to left at ground floor with Gibbs surround; shadow of former porch. Tall windows with chamfered arrises. Ashlar coped skews with scrolled skewputts, raised harles stacks.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to service stair addition with service court below, 1st floor corridor supported by cast-iron columns in angle of 2 wings. 2 windows breaking eaves at 1st floor of W wing probably enlarged. Interior not seen.

OUTBUILDINGS: two, of random rubble, much altered, currently in use of stables. Building to N 2-storey, 3-bay window to S gable with dove ledge above, red pantiles, brick stack linked by rubble wall to piend-roofed 2-storey building to S with tall doorway, 1st floor door to N gable, red pantiles.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble, tufa coped garden walls with gateway to front garden to S, enclosing gardens and orchard.

WELLHEAD: small rubble wellhead buildings sited in garden to N of house."JOHN KNOX'S KIRK": fragments of a rubble building built into garden walls, popularly called "John Knox's Kirk" (see notes)

Statement of Interest

An important early house. The Inventory gives a reference for John Knox's Kirk from McCrie's LIFE OF KNOX (1839) p26; Knox apparently catechised his pupils "publicly in a chapel at Longniddrie...the ruins of which are still apparent... popularly called John Knox's Kirk". The house is now part of the Wemyss Estate.