Steading (East Range), Begbie

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Large farm steading complex, probably from late 18th century with alterations to mid 19th century. Refurbished sympathetically with some alterations 1980s. Random rubble of whinstone and sandstone, all roofs of red pantiles.

S RANGE: oldest section, in long line EW dominated by cartshed/granary, flanked by single storey stores and bothies. Cartshed of 6 segmental arches, rubble piers, eastmost opening with 2-leaf boarded door. Granary above with 6 openings to both elevations, all louvred bar one 2-leaf doorway to either side. To W, single-bay shed completes range, plain boarded door to N, 1 window in gable. To E, 10 irregular bays complete range, including 4 plain boarded doors, 1 sliding door, 5 windows with timber lintels, S elevation blank. Margins and quoins to cartshed/granary broached and droved, otherwise only roughly dressed. Windows fixed or louvred, all roofs gabled with skews, 2 small stacks.

N RANGE: large T-shaped shed, altered, single storey wings flanking central section, originally 2-storey. Large raised central doorway to S, with end door to each flanking wing, all other openings infilled. Dressings roughly squared, broached and droved. 2 small stone lean-tos in NE angle of return. Roof piended, bar skewed gable to N.

CENTRAL RANGE: later construction, large shed with 4 parallel gabled sections, symmetrical, 4 large arched doorways to N elevation, 2-leaf and boarded, 2 smaller doors intervening. 2 large sliding doors on central sections to S, slit vents above, 2 windows to each section,

3 vertically slatted, 1 infilled. Side elevations plain, wooden boarding at eaves. Dressings stugged and droved. Roofs renewed and altered by apparent removal of skews.

E RANGE: later construction, large gabled shed with loft. Large doorway to S gable, sliding door replaced in 2-leaf, boarded loft door above. W elevation symmetrical, central sliding door, boarded, flanked by 4 windows, vertically slatted. Dressings stugged and droved. Ashlar skews to gables.

Statement of Interest

An impressive complex of traditional buildings showing much evidence of the evolution of high quality farm design and practice over many decades.