Liff Primary School And Schoolhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Entry Name: Liff Primary School And Schoolhouse

Listing Name: Liff, Liff Primary School and School House (Original Building), Including Boundary Walls

Location: Liff and Benvie

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Circa 1830, school extended to N (and single storey W bay probably added to house) Mr Salmond, 1873. Single storey, rectangular-plan school adjoining 2-storey, 3-bay school house forming T-plan complex. Rubble, droved and margined dressings, stugged and margined at additions, piended slate roofs. 16-pane sash and case windows to S elevation of house and 3 original W elevation bays of school; mostly bipartite 12-pane sash and case elsewhere. Ashlar end stack rising through eaves at N gable of school, brick stack to E elevation, brick end stacks to house.

S ELEVATION: boarded door with fanlight to centre, window to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor, 12-pane window to single storey bay recessed to left.

W ELEVATION:

SCHOOL TO LEFT: lean-to entrance porch to right, multi-pane dormer with half-piended roof above, 3 windows to left, lean-to entrance porch to far left with bipartite 6-pane window, doors to left and right returns, bipartite to far left behind cast-iron railings.

HOUSE TO RIGHT: single storey gable advanced from house gable to left, 12-pane window, door with fanlight to left return, 12-pane window to 1st floor main house left return.

E ELEVATION: house gable to left, 16-pane window to 1st floor left; school recessed to right, 3 bipartite windows, single window to left.

INTERIOR: school now 1 room, boarded dado. House; chimneypieces removed, some panelled window reveals, well stair with plain cast-iron balusters.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary wall to N and E, rubble wall with saddleback coping, footgate and iron railings curved to SW corner.

Statement of Interest

The building is prominently situated to the north east of the crossroads between Liff and the Royal Dundee Liff Hospital. The school moved to this site from Denmill of Gray in circa 1830. The Mr Salmond referred to in the School Board Minutes is either David Salmond of 31 Isles? Lane, or J and F Salmond of 6 High Street, Dundee.