Muirhead School, Coupor Angus Road, Muirhead

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Entry Name: Muirhead School, Coupor Angus Road, Muirhead

Listing Name: Muirhead of Liff, Coupar Angus Road, Muirhead School (Later Building), Including Playsheds, Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Liff and Benvie

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Patrick Thoms and William Wilkie, dated 1912. Single storey, rectangular- plan school with symmetrical projections to N. Bull-faced snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course; single and bipartite multi-pane sash and case windows, bipartites breaking through wallhead with half-piended dormerheaded roofs to S elevation and W gable; smaller tripartite 6-pane windows to N gables; moulded coping to wallhead and skews at gables and projections to N, ball-finialled gables and curvilinear-gabled entrance porches; gambrel roof; large louvred ridge ventilator with facetted domical roof and tall Art- Nouveau finial; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical; slightly recessed flat-roofed bay to centre, steps to basement, cross window flanked by small windows, stepped date panel to wallhead; gable advanced to left and right, each with tripartite window, relieving arch, aperture to gable apex, tripartite window to left and right returns respectively; entrance porches to left and right re-entrants facing E and W, panelled doors, 12-pane fanlights, moulded doorcases inscribed ?girls? to left, ?boys? to right; bays further recessed to far left and right (window to left bay).

E GABLE: blank.

W GABLE: bipartite window breaking through wallhead to centre flanked by single windows.

S ELEVATION: symmetrically arranged fenestration off-centre to right,

3 bipartites breaking through wallhead each flanked by single windows, further single window to far left.

INTERIOR: unaltered.

PLAYSHEDS: 2 rectangular-plan playsheds with adjoining flat-roofed toilets. Cream brick, piended slate roof, cast-iron column supporting joist at open wall.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary wall to N, saddleback coping, plain iron railings; 2 sets of corniced ashlar gatepiers with flat chamfered caps.

Statement of Interest

The School Board meeting of 12th July 1912 gives details of tradesmen. The design was clearly influenced by the W G Lamond/J H Langlands Board Schools in Dundee and Broughty Ferry. The School forms part of a B group with Muirhead School (Original building), Lundie and Muirhead Church, Lundie and Muirhead War Memorial, and The Old School House 147 Coupar Angus Road.