Torwood Cottage

A Category B Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Edzell

Description

Circa 1829, symmetrical neo-classical villa. Single storey and basement with fine polished grey sandstone ashlar entrance (S) elevation and red sandstone rubble rear elevations; double bow-ended plan, wide, 3-bay S front with colonnaded bowed entrance portico, narrow on plan (single apartment depth); later gabled rear wing of stugged red sandstone rubble. Roofless, with rear and end walls partially collapsed, interior mostly lost (1992).

S ELEVATION: wide, symmetrical front, 3 bays slightly advanced in front of semi-circular bowed ends; plinth with recessed panel at ground, broadeaves band, cornice and blocking course. Broad shallow-projecting bowed and colonnaded portico centrepiece, raised on plinth, with tetrastyle Greek Doric order in antis, columns three-quarter fluted (lower quarter plain), squarep-plan abaci, entablature without frieze, shallow projecting cornice and blocking course; door to centre and narrow full-height windows flanking (boarded up in 1959 photographs). Mullioned tripartite windows to either side, orignally with sash and case glazing, 12-pane to main windows, 4-pane (2 over 2) to side lights.

REAR ELEVATION: grey sandtsone polished ashlar tripartite set into red rubble rear wall, and enclosed by later rear wing addition. Small compartment in rear (NE) re-entrant angle. 3-bay rear wing with brick apex stack, extended at a later date by a single bay, with 3 regular openings at ground on N gable.

INTERIOR: fireplaces at centre of rear (N) walls in each of 2 apartments, single windows flanking in right hand (E) apartment (see NOTES).

Statement of Interest

A very fine example of revived Greek architecture, built towards the end of the first Greek Revival movement which began in Scotland with the building of the Glasgow Courthouse by William Stark in c 1807-14.

Ruined at the time of listing; proposals to restore and extend under discusion (1992).