Dalgorm, Park Road, Lamlash, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Lamlash

Description

Sir John James Burnet, dated 1899. 2-storey, L-plan villa. Harled brick, tooled red ashlar dressings, slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Windows mostly fixed multi-pane to top, larger pane casements to bottom, prominent cills, mullions and lintels; bracketted eaves, half-timbered gables; coped stepped wallhead to jamb at right of front elevation; coped stacks, uniform squat terracotta cans.

FRONT ELEVATION: boarded door with window and inscribed lintel 'AD 1899' recessed under swept roof to left, multi-pane dormer above with cat-slide roof; wide flat-roofed bay slightly advanced to right rising through roof, 2 windows to ground floor, tripartite to 1st. Left return gable; stair window, window to 1st floor. Right return elevation: window to ground and 1st floor right, outshot stack from 1st floor to centre, blank flat-roofed bay to left.

REAR ELEVATION: door to left, window to right, lean-to to far right, 1st floor blank.

INTERIOR: large stairwell, pitch pine scale and platt staircase, plain balusters; moulded cornices; boarded doors; some partition walls removed; original (damaged) chimneypiece at ground floor with later insert. BOUNDARY WALL: rubble boundary wall to front.

Statement of Interest

The building is empty and in a poor and deteriorating condition (1992). Some harling has fallen off. There is a dilapidated timber summer house to the rear.