Longforgan Primary School, Main Street, Longforgan

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Longforgan Primary School, Main Street, Longforgan

Listing Name: Longforgan, Main Street, Longforgan Primary School, Including Boundary Wall, Gatepiers, Gates and Playsheds

Location: Longforgan

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

James Findlay, dated 1908. Single storey, basically rectangular-plan school, probably incorporating parts of earlier building to rear. Bull-faced snecked rubble to S, E and W, stugged snecked rubble to rear, ashlar dressings, piended slate roofs, swept at eaves. High base course; multi-pane and plate glass casement and top-hopper windows; bracketted eaves; gables with coped skews and kneelers at base; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers; coped ridge stacks with rounded angles.

S ELEVATION: 5-light, flat-roofed transom and mullion window breaking through eaves at centre, 12-pane window to left and right; gable slightly advanced to outer left and right, tripartite, transom and mullion, keystoned segmental-headed window.

E AND W GABLES: blank.

N ELEVATION: later additions, mostly in character with original building; various door and windows, door to left return with Lintel marked ?boys entrance?.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES AND PLAYSHEDS: round-coped rubble wall to N, S, E and W; 2 round-section, bull-faced snecked rubble gatepiers with rounded ogival caps, thistle motif iron gates; 2 playsheds with cast-iron columns and slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

James Findlay?s drawing suggests that part or all of an earlier school were incorporated into the 1908 building. The prefabricated dining hall is not included in the listing.