Longforgan Primary School And Old Schoolhouse, Main Street, Longforgan

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Longforgan Primary School And Old Schoolhouse, Main Street, Longforgan

Listing Name: Longforgan, Main Street, Longforgan Primary School, School House, Including Boundary Wall

Location: Longforgan

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

John Bell, 1833-4. Single storey and attic, L-plan, Tudor Gothic style house, made T-plan by later 19th century addition. Stugged coursers, droved ashlar dressings with some cement repairs, harled at W elevation and kitchen addition at rear re-entrant, slate roof. 12-pane sash and case windows to front, modern out-of-character top-hopper and pivot windows to rear; deep eaves, corniced ridge stack rising through eaves at E gable.

N ELEVATION: panelled door with Tudor-arched fanlight and moulded doorcase to porch at centre re-entrant, corniced parapet, octagonal angle buttress terminating with ogival-capped, corniced and panelled finial; single projecting window with corniced, facetted roof to recessed bay at left; projecting V window with similar roof to advanced bay at right, window to attic (modern pivot frame); later single storey addition slightly recessed to far right.

E GABLE: blinded window to ground and attic floors.

S ELEVATION: 3 windows to gable at left, door and window to pentice-roofed addition at right re-entrant, gabled dormerhead to original building above.

W ELEVATION: blank, later single storey addition to left.

INTERIOR: not seen.