Market Cross, Main Street, Longforgan

A Category A Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Later 17th century. Sandstone. Slim Corinthian capitalled column set upon corniced square pedestal with wide octagonal base, surmounted by lion.

Formerly Scheduled Ancient Monument No 1648, scheduled 12/03/1963 and descheduled on 12/05/2016.

It is presumed to have been erected by Patrick Lyon, third Earl of Kinghorne and first Earl of Strathmore, who inherited the Huntly Castle estate in circa 1660. He erected a similar cross at Glamis. Towards the end of the eighteenth century the cross was removed to the policies of Castle Huntly, but in 1989 was re-erected at its present site. See also the NOTES to Castle Huntly. The capital and lion is considerably weathered.