Millhill Steading And Horsemill

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Large steading of different periods, comprising circa late 18th century U-plan court to S (with later 1st floor), circa early 19th century L-plan wings to N with later covered court and horse-mill (now ruinous) adjoining wheel chamber to W; circa late 19th century bays to E elevation. Rubble masonry, ashlar dressings, stugged and margined dressings with chamfered openings to earlier part, concrete walls and margined openings at late 19th century bays to E; mixture of slate, pantile and corrugated metal roofs. Boarded timber doors, timber louvred granary openings.

E ELEVATION: circa late 18th century range to left; later elliptically- headed cart-arch, pentice-roofed addition advanced to left, 3 circa late 19th century piend-roofed bays advanced to right with doors and cart-arch. 3 further bays at far right; gable at left with elliptically- headed cart-arch and hayloft door above, piend-roofed bay recessed at right with large cart-arch, circa early 19th century gable to far right with sliding door and window above.

N ELEVATION: ruinous.

W ELEVATION: ruinous horse-mill advanced to centre, adjoining earlier wheel chamber (wheel intact); blank bays to left, range to right with

6 granary openings.

S ELEVATION: gables advanced to left and right, blocked keystoned elliptical arches, round hayloft openings above, both gables heightened, gable to right widened; right return elevation of left gable has 6 segmental-headed cart arches, hayloft door and 5 granary openings; left return of right gable has later addition, various openings; recessed range to centre, various doors, 3 granary openings, 2 hayloft doors.

INTERIOR: cattle court fittings intact.

Statement of Interest

Melville refers to a ruined mill which may have been the Millhill mill of the Castle Huntly estate situated on a site now within Rossie Priory policies to the south where the old village of Rossie stood. Melville also refers to ?some old bere stones which are said to have been used in connection with the mill? in the garden of Millhill farm. The milling facilities at Millhill steading presumably took over from the earlier mill. The present Millhill House probably has its origins as the farmhouse of Millhill, eventually being superseded by the present Millhill Farmhouse. There are the remains of extensive lades and mill ponds to the north and east.