Woodcroft, Carronvale Road, South Broomage, Larbert

A Category B Listed Building in Larbert, Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Bonnybridge and Larbert

Parish: Larbert

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Larbert

Description

T L Watson, 1888. Villa for George Sherriff. Little-altered, and in English arts and crafts style: asyymmetrical, with deep-eaved red-tiled roofs, walls rubble with ashlar dressings, gables either tile-hung or plastered and timber-framed, glazing sash and case or leaded/small-paned casements, barge-boarded gables; single storey and attic; depressed-arched door, single, mullioned and occasionally transomed windows (timber window divides at upper floor). Picturesque arrangement of wall-planes and gables on entrance front. Also stacks.

Statement of Interest

Interior not inspected by Historic Scotland when listed 1993. Compare with Red Hall, 1014 Great Western Road, Glasgow, also designed by T L Watson 1885 (see illustration in F Wordsall, THE CITY THAT DISAPPEARED 1981, p38).