21 Crovie, Crovie

A Category B Listed Building in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: Gamrie

Traditional County: Banffshire

Crovie

Description

Later 18th century. Single storey and dormerless attic, 3-bay cottage with later single storey extension continuous at S gable. Whitewashed rubble with boulder footings and contrasting painted margins. Centre entrance masked by later timber porch, 2 flanking windows. Seaward gable with 2 small ground and 2 1st floor windows with modern plate glass glazing forming regular fenestration patter. Only left hand ground floor window is original, other 3 introduced subsequently. end stacks (19th century renewals); pantile roofs. Store at S gable with doorway and fronted by flight of steps leading to hillside garden plot.