Walled Garden, Edgerston House

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Walled Garden, Edgerston House

Listing Name: Edgerston House Walled Garden Incorporating Summerhouse, Fountain with Cascase Beyond, Two Attached Outbuildings and Two Detached Summerhouses

Location: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Oxnam

Description

WALLED GARDEN: to SE of house, 18th century in origin with later additions. Rectangular, approx 100m by 80m, walls approx 3m high. Rubble with ashlar coping. Set in S wall derelict octagonal pavilion with leaded windows. Door dated 1924 in E wall with wrough-iron gate approached by semicircular steps. To N shell fountain with entwined dolphin spouts and basin below; underground pipe takes water E to cascade (much overgrown and no longer functioning). 3-bay stone bothy attached at right angles to N with hay-loft and piended roof. Further rebuilt stone shed with corrugated-iron roof running along wall to W. SUMMERHOUSES: timber octagonal summerhouse with decorative slate roof at SW corner of Walled Garden. To S of this rectangular rubble lean-to summerhouse lined with timber boards and trellis, with slate roof and open side to S; stone steps beyond leading to overgrown watermeadow.

Late 18th century additions, much improving th estate, were made by

John Rutherfurd, an MP for the county, who was called by Walter Scott his "beau ideal of the character of a country gentleman". The estate was acquired in 1915 by F S Oliver, the writer, and was sold by his descendants to the present owners in 1980. The gardens and waterworks seem to have been largely the work of Mrs Oliver, fields certainly coming right up to the S of the house at the end of the 19th century. The walled garden and summrhouses are now largely derelict. A Group with house and stables (see separate listing). Lodge, dovecot and home farm listed separately.