Old Schoolhouse, Edgerston

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Oxnam

Description

Later 19th century incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey L-plan schoolhouse with schoolroom attached to rear (forming T). Cream coursed sandstone.

E (RE-ENTRANT) ELEVATION: piend-roofed canted entrance bay set in re-entrant angle at centre; door to outer face with letterbox fanlight and window above; narrow side windows. Bay to left with larger window at ground; bay to right with winodws to both floors and blank gable on return.

S ELEVATION: at centre, advanced gabled bay with winodw at ground. To outer left, tall single storey 2-bay schoolroom; modern door with rectangular fanlight to left, window to right. Single storey piend-roofed stone porch set in re-entrant angle, with single window to outer face and door door and window on return, obscuring blank rear wall of schoolhouse.

W ELEVATION: advanced gabled end of schoolroom to left with pair of tall round-headed windows and stone finial.

N ELEVATION: tall single storey 3-bay schoolroom slightly advanced to right; bipartite window to left with timber mullion, 2 single windows to right. 2 bays of 2-storey schoolhouse to left, windows to both bays on both floor; door to right in re-entrant angle.

Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to house, 8-pane to school. Grey slates; round iron vetilators with conical caps and finials to schoolroom; rendered apex stacks, paired with linking pulvinated neck band.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992, but schoolroom seemingly divided into two floors.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with boulder coping to road.