Jedwater House

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Probably William Burn, mid 19th century with later 19th century additions and alterations. 2-storey, asymmetrical Baronial house on irregular-plan. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Chamfered reveals. Corbel course encircling jettied 1st floor bays to N and W. 2 ashlar coped, gabled dormerheads to 1st floor windows breaking eaves.

E ELEVATION: flat-roofed stone porch with small windows set in re-entrant angle of principal block, abutting advanced gabled bay to right with 1st floor window, and masking recessed bay at centre, with stair window; projecting, gabled bay to left with window to each floor. Serivce door to outer left by SE block with 3-stage circular lower set in re-entrant angle, conical roof with swept eaves and decorative weathervane.

N ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced at centre with stone mullioned tripartite window to right return at ground; bay to left.

W ELEVATION: advanced, gabled bay at centre with similar tripartite window at ground.

S ELEVATION: gabled bay at centre with wallhead stack; various additions at ground in re-entrant angle, including lean-to green-house and modern, flat-roofed projections.

12-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows; horizontal-pane glazing to tripartites. Grey slates to roof, steeply pitched at intervals. Ashlar crowstepped gables. Wallhead and ridge stacks, harled repairs.

INTERIOR: 2-leaf panelled vestibule door; flagstoned vestibule. Decorative timber balustrade. Some classical chimneypieces.

STABLES: later 19th century. Rectangular-plan stables with room and hayloft above. Rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings; chamfered reveals. Main elevation to E with garage doors inserted to right, 2 Stable doors to left; hayloft door and window above, both breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads. Rear elevation to garden with 1 opening. End gables crowstepped. Grey slates.

OUTBUILDING: square-plan, single storey, late 19th century building sited on W; 2 doors to N and 2 windows; coal-shute door to W, with window flanking. Pyramidal slate roof.

RETAINING WALL: rubble retaining wall to S and E with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Prominently sited with the backdrop of the scaurs to W, Jedwater House was formerly called "Scaurs"; the Jedwater encloses the property to the W. The Burn-style Baronial design evolved imperceptibly, with the addition of later outbuildings. George Lee was granted the feu from the Marquess of Lothian in 1860, which passed in 1861 to the Rev William Lee.