Linthaugh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

1821. Single storey and attic symmetrical 3-bay Gothick L-plan cottage. Pale cream sandstone ashlar with rusticated quoins; base course; pointed-arch openings, windows with raised margins and cills.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: projecting rusticated gabled porch at centre with panelled door and pointed fanlight; single window with moulded hoodmould to flanking bays; moulded cornice (below quasi-parapet).

N ELEVATION: 2-bay gable-end to right with hoodmoulded windows at ground (blind to right) and single window in gablehead; broad single bay set back to left with rectangular window at ground and segmental-headed window above breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead; further single storey lean-to shed to outer left.

E ELEVATION: projecting gable to right with single storey lean-to shed at ground. To left, single storey lean-to porch and closet; bipartite window at left, and door in re-entrant angle with 1st floor window under eaves of main wall.

S ELEVATION: gable-end to left with hoodmoulded window to right at ground; window at centre above; single storey lean-to set back to right. Recessed range to right with rectangular winodw; lean-to with door to outer right.

Timber casement winodws with leaded lights; small-pane swash and case and casement to rear. Crowstepped gables, beack skewputts, corniced ashlar apex stacks; grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Originally the home of the forester on the Jedforest estate of the Earls of Home; trees were cultivated in the paddock to the N. The rear porch is a later creation. There is a pitched roofed timber shed supported on stone sidewalls to the E, just before the river.