Mill And Outbuildings, New Mill Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ancrum

Description

Early 19th century with sizeable later additions and alterations. 3-storey T-plan corn and barley mill with ruinous farmstead attached to E. Red sandstone rubble.

S ELEVATION: 3-storey 3-bay range to left, bays grouped to centre; door at ground at centre, flanking windows; windows above; square louvred openings under eaves at 2nd floor; arched culvert for lade to pass under at out left. To right, 2-storey single bay kiln range with square opening to upper storey; wall of farmstead adjoining at ground.

W ELEVATION: advanced 3-storey gabled bay to right, single window to ea ch floor at centre. Extended largely blank 3-storey warehouse range to left, former position of lean-to wheel-house evident (covering lade). Single storey shed to outer left.

N ELEVATION: 2-storey bay at left (kiln) with opening at 1st floor and farmstead attached to E. Single bay of 3-storey range to right with cart opening at ground, window and ventilator to upper floors. Projecting gabled warehouse range to right, with further bay of mill beyond.

E ELEVATION: at left 2-storey gable end of mill with scar of farmstead gable at ground and square opening above. Set back to right, largely blank 3-storey warehouse range; 3 doors at ground and large warehouse door to left at 1st floor. Single storey 3-bay cart shed to outer right.

Grey slates.

INTERIOR: timber floors intact throughout, if fragile. Much surviving machinery, including baggers; mill stones, soem gearing missing. FARMSTEAD: attached to E of mill. Completely ruinous; small courtyard.

Statement of Interest

Wheel presumably replaced by mechanical drive in 20th century. B Group with the adjacent farmhouse (see separate listing).