1, 2 Timpendean Farm Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ancrum

Description

1851. 3 symmetrically planned single storey and attic semi-detached gabled cottages aligned to road, each end cottage L-plan forming shallow U-plan group. Heavy harl-pointing with cream sandstone ashlar chamfered margins to ground floor; boarded doors in pointed-arch surrounds; overhanging eaves, exposed rafters and purlins; box dormers.

END COTTAGES: ashlar mullions at ground, timber to 1st floor.

ROAD ELEVATION: 3-bay; projecting gabled outer bay with tripartite winodw at ground, bipartite window in gablehead; door to centre bay; inner bay with bipartite window at ground and dormer above. W cottage with date 1851 inscribed on ground floor lintel.

OUTER ELEVATION: single storey 2-bay; door to N (rear), bipartite window to S.

INNER ELEVATIONS: blank gable, window to S at ground.

REAR ELEVATION: outer gable with windows at ground and in gablehead; inner bay blank with gable above. E cottage with 2-storey flat-roofed extension to inner bay.

CENTRE COTTAGE:

ROAD ELEVATION: 5-bay; centre bay blank at ground; small gable above with bipartite winodw in gablehead (diamond panes); doors to inner bays; outer bays with broad window at ground, dormers above.

END ELEVATIONS: blank gables.

REAR ELEVATION: windows at ground, central dormer; 2-storey flat-roofed extension to left.

Timber casement windows at ground and to dormers; 8-pane to front; gableheads with 4-pane sash and case windows. Purple slates, green painted eaves and doors; coped harled stacks on side gables and end ridges.