Heriot House, Heriot

A Category B Listed Building in Heriot, Scottish Borders

Location: Heriot

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Heriot

Heriot Station

Description

Late 18th century with 19th century alterations. Single storey and attic former coaching house, forming L-plan with outhouses. Whitewashed sandstone rubble with painted dressings.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay house to outer right with lower range to left. 3-bay house: advanced piend-roofed porch in central bay comprising window and doorway to right return; panelled door; single windows flanking porch to left and right; canted dormers above. Lower range: irregular disposition of openings.

SE ELEVATION: single window off-set to right at ground.

NE ELEVATION: irregular size and distribution of openings; canted dormer to lower range to right, 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced brick gablehead stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: decorative tiled floor to hall; decorative cast-iron balustrade and timber handrail; panelled doors and shutters with reeded architraves; plain timber chimneypiece.

OUTHOUSES AND FORMER STABLES: lower single storey range of outhouses with corrugated asbestos roof adjoining house. 2-storey rectangular- plan stables detached to SW of house; rubble sandstone with grey slate roof and terracotta ventilators; segmental cart-arch (brick voussoirs); timber lintel to doorway; NE angle rounded at ground; loft entered from SW. Stables built on sloping site.

INTERIOR: timber piers, trevise and heck.

Statement of Interest

Heriot House is prominently sited on the former coaching route from Edinburgh. In the late 18th century the property comprised a brewhouse, a bakehouse and an inn. Guests at the inn are said to have included the young Walter Scott. Information courtesy of the present owner (1993), Mrs Milligan.