Pharmacy (Former Post Office), Invercloy, Brodick, Arran

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Brodick

Description

1886; rear block slightly later in compatible style. Single storey and attic, irregular-plan, shop and domestic building. Bull-faced and snecked red rubble sandstone, ashlar dressings, piended slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and finials, cast-iron rainwater goods. Battered base course to principal elevations; single and bipartite windows, quoins margins at jambs, 2-pane timber sash and case frames, bipartite piend-roofed dormers to rear block; deep eaves with boarded soffits, collar brace bargeboards at gable; corniced and linked central ridge stack.

S ELEVATION: gable advanced to centre with bipartite window, clock to roofspace set in round-headed ashlar panel; open porch at right re-entrant angle with cast-iron column and decorative griffin-motif bracket supporting piended roof, modern door; bay recessed to left with bipartite window.

E ELEVATION: slightly advanced bay to left with bipartite window; later block recessed to right, tripartite and single window, window and window formed from blocked door to right, dormer; right return elevation, harled, door and various windows, 2 dormers.

W ELEVATION: block advanced to right; door and window, projecting bipartite window; later block recessed to left, various doors and windows, dormer.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATES AND RAILINGS: cast-iron gates and railings to adjoining garden.