Brodick Primary School, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Brodick

Description

Dated 1854. Single storey and attic with Tudor details, irregular-plan, Picturesque style school. Stugged and snecked, red squared rubble sandstone, ashlar dressings, piended slate roofs. Base course, stop-chamfered angles; deep bracketted eaves, exposed post and purlin detail at gables, bargeboards with quatrefoil motif pattern at principal gables; single, paired and tripartite windows with chamfered openings Tudor-arch heads with dripmoulds to principal schoolroom windows, timber sash and case frames of various pane design; single and paired, tall corniced octagonal stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: principal gable slightly advanced to centre left, tripartite window to ground floor with date panel above, bipartite to attic; slightly recessed bay to right with tripartite windows, bargeboarded gable to right return; gabled entrance porch recessed to far right with paired doors and 8-pane Tudor-arch fanlight, bay further recessed to outer right with 2 windows, both porch and outer bay masked by modern addition; schoolhouse bay to outer left, panelled door in ashlar doorcase with slightly swept roof to right, single window to left.

S ELEVATION: 3 (schoolhouse) bays to right; gable slightly advanced to centre with window and small oculus above, windows to bays at left and right, bay recessed to left with bipartite window.

N ELEVATION: bay advanced to right with tripartite window, bay at left re-entrant angle with bipartite.

W ELEVATION: plain, various windows and gables.

INTERIOR: largely unaltered. Original joinery including panelled doors and window reveals; cornices; some chimneypieces; 1st World War memorial plaque.

The school superseded the small schoolroom at Rosaburn (now prt of

Arran Heritage Museum), and was built by the 11th Duke of Hamilton in a style similar to the contemporary Alma Terrace. There are various free-standing 20th century structures in the playground; the V-shaped roof toilet block is unfortunately placed so as to mask the entrance to the school.