Heathfield, Corrie, Arran

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Corrie

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay villa. Snecked red sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Sash and case windows, 2-pane to bottom and 12-pane to top; gabled dormerheaded windows breaking through eaves with exposed trusses, plain bargeboards and decorative cast-iron finials. Deep bracketted eaves, corniced end stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with moulded timber doorcase and fanlight; bipartite projecting windows to left and right linked by slate pentice roof with openwork brackets at inner angles. 2 dormerheaded windows at 1st floor with smaller similar dormer to centre.

INTERIOR: not seen.