India Tyre Factory, Greenock Road, Inchinnan

A Category A Listed Building in Inchinnan, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Erskine and Inchinnan

Parish: Inchinnan

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Merksworth

Description

Wallis, Gilbert: 1929-30, Art Deco, with 5 additional bays at each end added c.1955 in same style. Original range 15 bays with raised and recessed end pylons, 2 storeys. Reinforced concrete with red, green, gold and block glazed tile decoration. Bays divided by giant chamfered piers with glazed tile decoration to bases and capitals, black glazed plinth; red and black cill band to ground floor windows; thin green band cvourse between storeys, wider over 1st floor and to vertical framing of narrow bays. Central door set in coloured, banded architrave. Black, green and red terrazzo floor at entrance vestibule with "India, Inchinnan Scotland" inlaid. All winodws metal framed, recessed except in outer 1/2 bays of original block. Stepped parapet raised at centre over "India of Inchinnan". End pylons with doors at ground and bold stylised corbelled angles. Original 1950s lettering "India Tyres" retained on E gable end.

Low curved walls enclosing white marble paved forecourt, with geometric cast-iron rail and original lamp standards; low pylon-shaped piers and cast-iron rails to front (main road) retaining wall.

Statement of Interest

The India Tyre Company requested Wallis, Gilbert to design offices modelled on the Firestone Factory. The demolition of the Firestone building enhances the importance of this first-class inter-war building. Up-graded B to A 6 JAN 1992.